Students Internal Funded Projects

2017 – 2018 Category-Students (I Year UG/PG)

S.No.

STUDENT(S) NAME

PROJECT GUIDE

PROJECT TITLE

AMOUNT
(in Rs.)

1

Bobby Stefy Chris S (I Year PG) Dr. R. Srinivasan Steganography and anamorphic Illusions

20, 000/-

2

Rimi Chowdhury  (I Year PG) Dr. N. Bhalaji Smart workload assistance using voice command (ALPI)

18, 000/-

3

N. G. Devanathan
Mayank Singh
N. Ronak Agarwal
(I Year UG)
Dr. S.  Chithra Alert system for car hacking

10, 000/-

4

S. Nevein Kumar
L. Gourav Kumar
(I Year UG)
Dr. S.  Chithra Solar charger for mobile phones

7, 000/-

5

M. Pruthvi (I Year PG) Dr. S. Karthika
Dr. N. Bhalaji
Transforming “College” into “Smart College”-Exploring SIoT

20, 000/-

6

B. Jamal Mohamed
A. R. Akshay Sooria
B. Naveen
(I Year UG)
Dr. P. Vasuki Interactive and entertaining Tamil website

8, 000/-

7

S. Abhinav
Hansel S. Christopher
V. Hari Prasath
Ishwarya
Dr. S. Sasirekha
Ms. T. Shanmugapriya
iCoach: WIRELESS Alerting and monitoring of athletes

5, 000/-

2017 – 2018 Category-Students (II/III/IV Year UG)

S.No.

STUDENT(S) NAME

PROJECT GUIDE

PROJECT TITLE

AMOUNT
(in Rs.)

1

N. Vignesh Kumar (II Year)
V. Vishal (II Year)
Yash Munoth (II Year)
Dr. R. Srinivasan Tonoscopic image processing

19, 000/-

2

M. Vignesh (III Year)
S. Raghul (III Year)
Prem Harish (III Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji Effective irrigation management using cyber physical system

10, 000/-

3

P.J.M. Swaminaathan
(III Year)
J. Rino Vetha Moses
(III Year)
M. Rama Krishnar
(III Year)
Dr. I. Joe Louis Paul Smart book locator system

15, 000/-

4

Debadyuti Bhattacharya
(II Year)
Ashwin Dhanasamy (II Year)
Prem Suresh (II Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji Advanced system security

10, 000/-

5

G. Swaminathan (III Year)
S. Balakrishnan (III Year)
S. Nitheesh Prabhu (III Year)
Dr. P. Vasuki CodeEasy – A code learning system using OCR and deep learning

14, 000/-

6

S. Pooja (III Year)
Pooja R. Bhaiya (III Year)
B. Prashanthi (III Year)
S. Shruthi (III Year)
Dr. S. Mohanavalli
Ms. Srividya
Cycle Grid – A bicycle sharing system

25, 000/-

7

S. Swarnalatha (III Year)
R.S. Shrikanth (III Year)
I. Kesavarthini (III Year)
Dr. S. Poornima
Dr. N. Sripriya
Med-Recommender system – An application for predictive analysis of symptoms and recommendation of hospitals and physicians

22, 000/-

8

K. Srividhyasaradha
(II Year)
Dr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Ms. S. Sasirekha
Automated attendance system for educational institutions

10, 000/-

9

Nikita Vignesh Kumar
(III Year)
C. Lahari (III Year)
V. Jeya Aiswarya
(III Year)
Ms. E.M. Malathy
Ms. N. Radha
Network evaluation model through web based technologies

8, 000/-

10

B. Karthik Raja (II Year)
D. Hemnath (II Year)
A. Narayanan (II Year)
Dr. T. Sree Sharmila Virtual tour of SSN

22, 000/-

2016 – 2017

S.No.

STUDENT(S) NAME

PROJECT GUIDE

PROJECT TITLE

AMOUNT
(in Rs.)

1

S. Murugappan (II-Year) Dr. R. Srinivasan
Dr. T. Sree Sharmila
Automated restroom smell alert system

25,000/-

2

NikithaVignesh Kumar (II-Year)
S. Neharika (II-Year)
Dr. T. Sree Sharmila Mobile attendance system

12,000/-

3

V. Sangavi (III-Year)
P.M. Sashaank (III-Year)
B. Rushvanth (III-Year)
V. YaadeshKumaar (III-Year)
Dr. S. Karthika Predpatrol- predictive patrolling

16,000/-

4

V. NeerajRoop (III-Year)
D. Prathana (III-Year) ReshmithaRajasekar (III-Year)
R. Revathy (III-Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji Optimizing the frequency of buses – maximum flow graph       5,000/-

5

T. Dhanush (III-Year)
B. AswinRamnath (III-Year)
M. Krishnakanth (III-Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji Smart rooms

16,000/-

6

Jeyaram Hariharakrishnan
(II-Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji
Mr. V. Sivamurugan
Smarter keyboard – supplementary security tool

15,000/-

7

K. Aashika (III-Year)
P.C. Abilashkumar (III-Year)
S. Aboorva (III-Year)
K.S. Hariharasudan (III-Year)
Dr. G. Muneeswari
Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Hydro-Spark (Flood level and Flood water electric discharge warning system)

12, 000/-

8

M.S. Vignesh (II-Year) Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul Spotting a person within a given range

10, 000/-

9

L. Akhil Venkateswaran
(III-Year)
P. Gautham Ram (III-Year)
T. Jerold Jacob (III-Year)
M. Karthik (III-Year)
Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Dr. G. Muneeswari
Stalker Detector

15, 000/-

10

K. M. Likesh Krishna (III-Year)
A.N. Arunakumari (III-Year) Gaddam Mounica (III-Year) Konduri Saisree (III-Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji School student  attention monitoring system

13,000/-

11

S. Swarnalatha (II-Year)
R.S. Shrikanth (II-Year)
I. Kesavarthini (II-Year)
Dr. S. Poornima
Dr. N. Sripriya
Student out pass generator –An application for hostel students

10000/-

12

C. Jayashree (IV-Year)
K. Monika (IV-Year)
P. Moohana Priya (IV-Year)
G. Gayathri (III-Year)
Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Mrs. S. Sasirekha
Smart eye for the visually impaired

14, 000/-

13

J. Chandramowli (II-Year) Aadhithya Dinesh (II-Year) Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Dr. G. Muneeswari
An online programming judge

8, 000/-

14

K. HariniPriya (II-Year)
R. Lalithalakshmi (II-Year)
Mr. R. Vinob Chander Security enhancement at hostel gate by face detection

8, 000/-

15

AdeebTahir (II-Year) Adithya Ganesh (II-Year) Mrs. S. Sasirekha Quick Basket

8,000/-

16

L. AkshayKarthik (III-Year)
Ebenezer Ajay Williams (III-Year)
N. Gareshma (III-Year)
R. Harini (III-Year)
Dr. S. Chithra Overhead tank water level monitoring system

13,000/-

2015 – 2016

S.No.

STUDENT(S) NAME

PROJECT GUIDE

PROJECT TITLE

AMOUNT
(in Rs.)

1

Aditya Mangal
K.Aishwarya
Akshara Venkatesan
(III Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji
Mr. K. Kabilan
Effective Irrigation Management using Cyber Physical System

24,000/-

2

B.Archana
S.Harine
V.S.Kiruthika
(III Year)
Mr.V.Thanikachalam Posture Analysis System – An Aid to Stay Fit in Sedentary Lifestyle

14,000/-

3

Y.Gokul
P.Kirthana
(IV Year)
Ms. S. Sasirekha
Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Smart Helmet with Emergency Notifying System

25,000/-

4

M.Noor Jagan
Vaishali Sarathy
(IV Year)
Dr. R. Srinivasan Eye Magic : Computer Interaction using Eye Gaze and Blink

16,000/-

 

5

T.M.Venkatesh
L.Pragalbha
N.V.Vishnuvarthan
S.Srinivasan
(III Year)
Dr. S. Chithra
Dr. N. Bhalaji
Smart Wastes Monitoring and Management System

12,000/-

6

M.H.Faritha Nasreen
A.Arul Dhana Saam
Prakash
R.Aparrna
(IV Year)
Ms. S. Poornima Design and Implementation of a Multimodal Biometric System for Attendance Monitoring

8,000/-

7

R.Pavithra
G.Prabhu
(IV Year)
Dr. R. Srinivasan Air Writing : Translating Finger movement to Text for the Visually Impaired

15,000/-

8

B.Arun
R.Ashok Madhavan
(III Year)
Ms.S.Sasirekha Location Based Generic Cloud Service

8,000/-

9

S.Rengarajan
S.A.Packiakumar
(IV Year)
Dr. T. Sree Sharmila
Dr. R. Srinivasan
Smart Traffic Signaling System

10,000/-

10

Nilofar Parveen
A.Sophia Josephine
(III Year)
Dr. G. Muneeswari Smart Headphones using Electro Encephalograph (EEG) Sensor

10,000/-

11

Priyashree Srikanth
Shivani.N
L.Swetha
R.Tarunika
(III Year)
Dr. G. Muneeswari Tracking Valuables using Portable
Sensors (wearTrack)

12,000/-

12

P.S.Revanth
D.S.Navin Kumar
(IV Year)
Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Ms. S. Sasirekha
Wireless Mobile Charger

5,000/-

13

G.Krishna
G.Gautham krishna
(III Year)
Dr. N. Bhalaji Neorocinematics – The Cognitive and Emotional Responses to Movies

25,000/-

14

A.Prakash
M.Sathish
T.Srisai Bhargav
(III Year)
Dr. T. Sree Sharmila
Ms. J. Sofia Jenifer
Drowsy Driving Detection System

18,000/-

15

S.Vharshinee
S.S.Sownthiriya
(III Year)
Dr. G. Muneeswari Bus Entry / Exit and Capacity Notification System using RFID and PIR Sensors

8,000/-

16

R.Mohan Raheja
L.Kishore
Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul Physiological Analysis by Brain Wave Monitoring

12,000/-

17

N.R.S.Sutharsanan
Vidhyaa Venkatesh
(IV Year)
Dr. A. Shahina A Device Converting Speaker’s Speech into Listener’s Handwriting

9,000/-

2014 – 2015 

S.No.

STUDENT(S) NAME

PROJECT GUIDE

PROJECT TITLE

AMOUNT
(in Rs.)

1

G. Krishna (II Year)
M. Arun Kumar (II Year)
Dr. R. Srinivasan Automated Attendance System

19,500/-

2

S. Ananda Subramaniam (IV Year)
T.P. Dwarakesh (IV Year)
Dr. T. Sree Sharmila Vacant seat detection System

24,315/-

3

R. Jagadeesh (II Year)
R. Gowtham(II Year)
Ms. S. Sasirekha College bus tracking system

9,500/-

4

Akshay S. Santhanam(IV Year)
K. Mahalingam(IV Year)
Ms. S. Sasirekha
Mr. I. Joe Louis Paul
Landslide prediction and alert system

27,000/-

5

K. Ragavi (III Year)
Priyanka Radja (III Year)
Dr. S. Chithra Portable Text to Speech Converter for the Visually Impaired

14,300/-

6

S. Vigneshwaran (IV Year) Dr. S. Chithra Implementation of WLAN 802.11/N

20,600/-

2013 – 2014

S.No.

STUDENT(S) NAME

PROJECT GUIDE

PROJECT TITLE

AMOUNT
(in Rs.)

1

Abhinandan R  (IV Year)
Arunachalam G (IV Year)
Karthick  Hariharan (IV Year)
Dr. R. Srinivasan Mobile Video surveillance

16,000/-

2

Gayatri A (III Year)
Mekala N (III Year)
Dr. R. Srinivasan
Dr. K. Premkumar
READ- Real Time Anonymous Doubt Raiser

15,000/-

3

Aarthi S (III Year)
Nikil Baradwaj K (III Year)
Mahima S (III Year)
Dr. K. Premkumar AUDACE – Automated Attendance System

18,000/-

4

Dhruv Prajay Prakash (IV Year)
Arjun S (IV Year)
Karthik M (IV Year)
Ms. S. Chithra Smart Stick for Visually Impaired

20,000/-

 

2012-2013 

S.No.

STUDENT(S) NAME

PROJECT GUIDE

PROJECT TITLE

AMOUNT
(in Rs.)

1

Sathish  E (IV Year)
Shivaraman  A. K (IV Year)
Sunil Vignesh R (IV Year)
Dr. R. Srinivasan
Dr. K. Premkumar
Robot Rendezvous for tracking moving target

25,000/-

 

Quick Links